Privacy notice for supplier contacts

How we manage, process and protect your data

Stanton House delivers Interim & Permanent recruitment solutions. 

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. This version is dated May 2018.


Our commitment to you

We will only store your data if you have agreed for us to do so and will always explain how we intend to use it when we seek your agreement

Protecting your data is of the upmost importance and we will always ensure that our internal processes are adequate and appropriate security measures and technology is in place.

Your personal data is only accessible by people that need to access it (restricted access).

Any information that may be used will be kept up to date to ensure that you are not troubled by non-relevant interaction. In order for us to maintain our records, you must notify us of any changes in circumstances that may impact our relationship as soon as they occur.

We will not keep your data for longer than we need to – if we have not engaged in, or received any communication for 36 months we will anonymise and delete your data.


What data might we capture?



TypeProvided by youCaptured by usWhy do we capture it?
NameXXTo identify you
Job TitleXXTo understand your professional responsibilities for the purpose of transacting with you
Supplier company working forXXT To know what legal entity you represent in a professional capacity
DepartmentXX To know what department you represent in a professional capacity
Email AddressXXx To enable us to communicate to you via email
Direct line phone numberXX To enable us to communicate to you via the phone
Mobile phone numerXX To enable us to communicate to you via the phone
Contemporaneous written record of content of phone calls XTo enable us to capture information from you in order to build a better working relationship
Notes of content of face to face meetings XTo enable us to capture information from you in order to build a better working relationship



Special categories of personal data

As standard practice, we do not capture or request special categories of data. If it is required to fulfil the successful delivery of your services we will always obtain your consent. Due to the nature of our interaction sometimes Special Category data may be shared by yourself or disclosed within a document. We will not use or record this information as part of our interaction and if identified within a specific document we may request an alternative copy.


Consent

 By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.  You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing your request to datarequests@stantonhouse.com 


Where else will your data go?

Stanton House Ltd will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The following third party suppliers may receive your personal data to help us fulfil key processing activities (further details of these third parties are available upon request):

Any personal data captured may be stored within a secure cloud based CRM system and/or saved to our cloud based Office Management and document storage system

Your name and contact details may be added to our cloud based accounting software to enable us to pay any invoices that are issued for services provided.

Other Stanton House Entities controlled (directly or indirectly) by Stanton House Ltd.


Providing access and control to your data

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: in the event that Stanton House Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.



Who should you contact if you have any qurestions?

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Stanton House Ltd (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Stanton House Ltd’s GDPR Owner.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:


Supervisory authority contact detailsGDPR Owner contact details
Contact:Information Commissioner's OfficeNick Eaves
Address:Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Stanton House Limited
6th Floor
25 Farringdon Street
London
EC4A 4AB
Email:https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/GDPR@stantonhouse.com
Telephone0303 123 1113 (local rate)
01625 545 745 (national rate)
0203 823 9300


Privacy statement

You can read more about how and why we use your data by visiting our Online Privacy Statement that is available on www.stantonhouse.com/privacy-policy 

Our latest blogs